privacy statement

1. General

We feel obliged to provide the highest possible standard of protection and exercise maximum care and diligence with regard to the treatment of your personal data – from their collection to processing and storage – while you visit our website. The handling rules are based on the Austrian and European data protection laws and regulations. In this data privacy statement, we wish to inform you about data processing in the context of the website and the business activities of ausERLESEN.

Persons (candidates) who (would like to) register in our database pool free of charge to be considered for a current vacancy/application, or who wish to be approached in the future – subject to your declaration of consent – when an exciting, suitable position comes up, are not legally obliged to provide their personal data. However, we cannot accept applications without your details and cannot notify you of suitable career opportunities unless you provide your personal data.

The statement is addressed to customers of ausERLESEN. The disclosure of their personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of the client agreements and/or for legal reasons (tax legislation) since it would otherwise be impossible to conclude a contract with ausERLESEN.

The statement is also addressed to subscribers of the free ausERLESEN e-mail newsletter who have consented to receiving this newsletter, it being understood that such consent may be revoked at any time. You are not legally obliged to provide your personal data, but you cannot receive the ausERLESEN e-mail newsletter without having provided your data and without your consent.

Certain pages of this website may offer links to the website of other providers (outside this website), to which the privacy statement does not extend. We accept no liability for such content or for the use and processing of data by these websites

2. contact persons and contact data

The data processing responsibility lies with the following company:

Auserlesen

Mag. Tatjana Skopek
Pelikangasse 3 / Stiege 2 / 4. Stock / Top 219
1090 Wien
Österreich

Phone: +43 1 36 15 531
E-Mail: tatjana.skopek@auserlesen.at

ausERLESEN is the brand under which Mag. Tatjana Skopek operates as a sole proprietor.

Information zur Datenverarbeitung nach Art. 13 und 14 DSGVO
Im Folgenden finden Sie darüber hinaus Informationen über Art, Umfang und Zweck der Erhebung und Verwendung von Daten bei Ihrem Besuch unserer Webseiten.

3. general acquisition and storage of personal data

Whenever you access our website, your browser automatically transmits – for technical reasons – the data listed below to our web servers. This data is stored exclusively for statistical and technical purposes, for example to evaluate the frequency of site visits or detect operational server malfunctions

The following data is logged and evaluated:

  • Request (file name of the requested file)
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Web pages visited within our website

Additional personal data, for example the name, residential address, e-mail address, date of birth or business-related data, is only recorded if you provide them yourself

4. CLIENT AND CANDIDATE DATA/ INTERNAL SPECIFIC ACQUISITION, USE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of our automation-assisted use of data is defined as career counseling and the procurement of contact or other data for potential employers – our customers – and employees seeking employment – the candidates.

Candidates who send us an application by e-mail are invited to grant their consent by means of a so-called double opt-in procedure in order to ensure that ausERLESEN is duly authorized to store and automatically process the data. In the e-mail sent by us, candidates click on the consent link. This opens a browser window in which candidates explicitly confirm their consent by clicking on the ‘Consent’ button.

Specifically, this consent authorizes us to contact candidates via telephone, e-mail or other communication media, e.g. social media, with comprehensive information relating to the application process. This consent can be revoked at any time. If a candidate does NOT wish to give us this consent, we will delete his/her data, as a consequence of which ausERLESEN will no longer be able to process or consider an application (if applicable). Neither will ausERLESEN be able to establish contact with the candidate if a suitable project for the candidate should arise in the future.

ausERLESEN will process the candidate data categories indicated by them plus, subject to the candidate’s consent, the following data categories:

  • Date of the consent to store the dat

In the course of the recruiting process, your data will then be supplemented by a consultant:

  • Interview appointments, interview notes and comments on your profile (motivation to change)
  • Residence permits (applies to persons from third countries only)
  • e-mail communication with contact persons at ausERLESEN
  • Positions proposed by us to you, or for which you actively apply
  • Keywording of your profile for better findability

Candidates MUST NOT provide health data, information about their ethnic origin, political beliefs, religious affiliation, trade union membership or sexual orientation to ausERLESEN, be it in the form of CVs or other documents.
ausERLESEN will process the following client data categories

  • Contract data
  • Account settlement data
  • Internal customer information

The provided data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Account settlement data is required for the fulfillment of legal obligations (tax legislation). We are unable to provide our services without this data.

Following a personal interview with the candidate and the clarification of his/her interest in the vacancy, our client receives a candidate report in the form of a pdf document. This report is position-specific and contains the master data of the candidate, professional requirements, and the evaluation of the ausERLESEN recruiting partner based on interviews and interview notes. Our clients are contractually obliged to observe confidentiality and secrecy.

We use service providers (so-called contract processors) to assist us in the provision of our services, for example producers of our recruiting software or hosting providers or research service providers. These service providers may be recipients of personal data of clients and/or candidates. A contract processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) obliges them to observe confidentiality and implement data security measures.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (required for contract fulfillment) and/or lit f (protection of the legitimate interest of the responsible party) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), under certain circumstances in conjunction with Section 96 (3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Section 132 of the Austrian Federal Tax Code (BAO) (books and records) and Sections 190, 212 of the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) (bookkeeping, retention requirements, retention period).

5. USE AND TRANSFER/DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided by you shall be used exclusively to handle your request, within the scope of the fulfillment of contracts concluded with you, or for technical administration. If you have consented to the processing of personal data by us, we shall process your data exclusively for the purposes set forth and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. Consequently, you will only receive advertising or e-mail newsletters from us on the basis of your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. This revocation is free of charge. In electronic newsletters, please use the provided ‘unsubscribe’ link, via written and telephone notification to all indicated contacts. Furthermore, only parties who need your data to fulfill their contractual, statutory and regulatory obligations and to pursue their legitimate interests will receive your data. We also use selected contract processors for the technical and organizational implementation of our website. All contract processors are contractually obliged to treat your personal data confidentially, and to process it only as required for the provision of services in line with our instructions.

These service providers are:

Hosting of the website:

Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG

Königsberger Straße 4-6
32339 Espelkamp
Deutschland

represented by managing directors Robert Meyer, Maik Behring
Phone: +49 (0) 5772 293 100
E-Mail: support@mittwald.de

Programming of the website:

agentur werbereich GmbH

In der Kellergasse 69
2464 Arbesthal
Österreich

represented by managing director Florian Mainx
Phone: +43 (0) 660 6060200
E-Mail: office@werbereich.at
Web: www.werbereich.at

 

6. RIGHT TO INFORMATION, RECTIFICATION, DELETION OR RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING, RIGHT OF OBJECTION TO PROCESSING AND RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You may exercise the following rights at any time: right to information, rectification, deletion or restriction of processing of your stored data, right of objection to processing and right to data portability in accordance with the provisions of the data protection legislation.

Candidate data will be stored for seven months after completion of the application process (in case of claims under the Equal Treatment Act). Subject to your consent, the data will be stored until revocation by you.

We reserve the right to delete the profiles of candidates to whom we have not been able to propose suitable job positions over an extended period of time. Customer data is stored for the duration of the contractual relationship plus the statutory retention periods (in particular under the tax laws), i.e. as a general rule for seven years.

We wish to confirm that your data will be handled in due conformity with the applicable laws. Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time if you have any questions or requests.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if you believe that any of your rights has been violated.

Data Protection Authorit

Barichgasse 40-42,
1030 Wien
Österreich

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Web: www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/contact

Should you have any questions on this privacy statement or how to exercise your rights, please contact:

Auserlesen

Mag. Tatjana Skopek
Pelikangasse 3 / Stiege 2 / 219
1090 Wien
Österreich

Telefon: +43 1 36 15 531
E-Mail: tatjana.skopek@auserlesen.at

last amended: May 2019

7. WEB ANALYSIS & COOKIES

We do not use cookies and do not commission web analyses by external providers.

8. PROCESSING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website offers you contact forms which, if you use them, help us to collect, process and store personal data. We will only use the data collected in this way to process enquiries. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

9. LOGGING OF E-MAIL TRAFFIC

To ensure an appropriate level of information plus adequate system security is maintained and to detect malware, we store logging data regarding the e-mail traffic. If you send an e-mail to one of our addresses, we record the following data:

  • e-mail address and IP address of recipient and sender
  • Number of recipients
  • Subject
  • Date and time of receipt on the server
  • File name of attachments, if any
  • Message size
  • Risk classification for spam and delivery status

In a first step, e-mails are checked by means of a purely automatic process. Only if it there is reason to suspect that the e-mail may represent a risk for the security of the IT systems will individual e-mails be checked manually by authorized officers. In addition, we will process your personal data in connection with e-mails, if necessary, throughout the business initiation phase and beyond in compliance with statutory retention and documentation obligations.

10. UPDATING OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement to reflect new technical developments and changes of the laws as required. Furthermore, we reserve the right to update the privacy statement in connection with the introduction of new services or products.